LEADERS


(From Research Record noted on Oct. 24, 1978 – Relacion de las Primeras Authoridades Locales del Pueblo de Carles, Provincea de Iloilo, I.F.)


FRANCISCO ARRIOLA
Teniente del Barrio
Oct. 15, 1847 to Dec. 1851

BRAULIO BUHAYAN
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1852 to Dec. 31, 1852

MIGUEL BALINAS
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1853 to Dec. 31, 1853

MANUEL BARDUQUIN
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1854 to Dec. 31, 1855

VICENTE VALGAME
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1856 to Dec. 31, 1856

CIRIACO BACULY
Teniente del Barrio
Jan.1, 1857 to Dec. 1857

MARCELINO BANCUKIT
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1858 to Dec. 31, 1858

ALEJANDRO BUAYA
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1858 to Dec. 31, 1860
BRAULIO BUHAYAN
Teniente del Barrio
Jan. 1, 1861 to Dec. 31, 1861

ALEJANDRO BUAYA
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1862 to June 30, 1864

MIGUEL BALINAS
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1864 to June 30, 1866

FERNANDO GULAPO
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1866 to June 30, 1868

LEON BANDIEZ
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1868 to June 30, 1870

SEBASTIAN BONILLA
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1870 to June 30, 1872

PEDRO ESCAÑO
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1872 to


VALERIO ACOLENTAVA
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1874 to June 30, 1876

SANTIAGO BANTILLO
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1876 to June 30, 1878

PEDRO BANTILLO
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1878 to June 30, 1880


GUILLERMO SOLIS
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1880 to June 30, 1882

MARIANO GUILLEN
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1882 to June 30, 1884

MARIANO BUAYA
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1. 1884 to June 30, 1886

MANUEL YBAÑEZ
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1886 to June 30, 1888

FERMIN GOLINGAN
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1888 to June 30, 1890

ANGEL ORTIZ
Gobernadorcillo del Pueblo
July 1, 1890 to June 30, 1892

LUCENIO GOLINGAN
Capitan Mayor del Municipio
July 1, 1892 to Dec. 31, 1894

TIBURCIO BETITA
Capitan Mayor del Municipio
Jan. 1, 1895 to Nov. 23, 1898

ANGEL ORTIZ
Presidente Local del Municipio
Nov. 24, 1898 to Jan. 15, 1899

VALERIO ACOLENTAVA
Presidente Local del Municipio
Jan. 16, 1899 to Oct. 1, 1899

ANDRES VILLANUEVA
Presidente Local del Municipio
Oct. 2, 1899 to Jan. 16, 1900

TIBURCIO VILLANUEVA
Presidente Local del Municipio
Jan. 17, 1900 to Feb. 17, 1900

NEPOMUCENO JOSE
Presidente Local del Municipio
Feb. 18, 1900 to Jan. 2, 1901

JOAQUIN SALABIA
Presidente Local del Municipio
Jan. 3, 1901 – March 6, 1901

NEPOMUCENO JOSE
Presidente Local del Municipio
Jan. 7, 1901 – April 10, 1901

LUCEÑO GOLINGAN
Presidente Municipal
April 17, 1901 – Dec. 31, 1903

ANNEXATION OF CARLES TO BALASAN
(Jan. 1, 1904 – Dec. 31, 1919)

NICOLAS GONZALES
Municipal President
Jan. 1, 1904 – Dec. 31, 1905

EULOGIO BETITA
Municipal President
Jan. 1906 – Oct. 15, 1907

MANUEL GANZON I
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1907 – Oct. 15, 1910

LEONARDO SORIANO
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1910 – Oct. 15, 1911

CASIMERO ANDRADA
Acting Mun. President
Oct. 16, 1911 – Oct. 15, 1913

PROTESTATO MALUNDA
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1913 – April 30, 1914

CRISANTO MEDINA
Mun. President (by Succession)
May 1, 1914 – Oct. 14, 1916

DANIEL ORTIZ
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1916 – Oct. 15, 1919

CLEMENTE PEDROÑA
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1919 – Oct. 15, 1922


AFTER CARLES SEPARATED FROM BALASAN
(JANUARY 1, 1920)


FEDERICO A. RAMOS
Municipal President
Jan. 1, 1920 – Oct. 16, 1922

ANDRES BETITA
Municipal President
Oct. 17, 1922 – Oct. 15, 1928

MACARIO BELLOSILLO
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1928 – Oct. 23, 1928

GEMENNIANO B. DIAZ
Municipal President
Oct. 24, 1928 – Oct. 15, 1931

JUAN LABAO
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1931 – March 11, 1932

GEMENNIANO B. DIAZ
Municipal President
(by succession)
March 12, 1932 – Oct. 15, 1934

ENRICO ILANGA
Municipal President
Oct. 16, 1934 – Dec. 31, 1936

ENRICO ILANGA
Municipal Mayor
Jan. 1, 1937 – Dec. 31, 1940

VICTOR S. BARTOLOME
Municipal Mayor
Jan. 1, 1941 – Feb. 27, 1944

VICTOR S. BARTOLOME
Municipal Mayor
Oct. 24,1943 – Feb. 27, 1944

PACIFICO CABUYOC
Municipal Mayor
Feb. 28, 1944 – March 21, 1945

AMADO ANDRADA
Municipal Mayor
May 1, 1944 – March 21, 1945

ENRICO ILANGA
Liberation Mayor (by PCAU)
March 22, 1945 – June 15, 1946

PABLO BILLONES
Mun. Mayor – Appointed
By Prov. Gov.
June 16, 1946 – Dec. 31, 1947

PACIFICO CABUYOC
Elected Mun. Mayor
Jan. 1, 1948 – Dec. 31, 1951

ALEXANDER C. BETITA
Municipal Mayor
Jan. 1, 1952 – Dec. 31, 1963

ALFREDO B. ALAVA
Municipal Mayor
Jan. 1, 1964 to Dec 31, 1967

ALEXANDER C. BETITA
Municipal Mayor
Jan. 1, 1968 – Dec. 31, 1971

ALFREDO ALAVA
Municipal Mayor
Jan. 1, 1972 – Dec. 31, 1986

CESAR R. ANDRADA
Appointed Municipal Mayor
May 1, 1986 – June 30, 1987

PROFETIZA ZERRUDO
OIC Municipal Mayor
July 1, 1987 – Jan. 31, 1988

BGEN. CESAR BETITA (Ret)
Municipal Mayor
Feb. 1, 1988 – March 31, 1998

FELIPE BERNAL, JR.
Municipal Mayor
April 1998 – June 31, 1998

DR. RODOLFO DUMAYAS
de Facto Municipal Mayor
Aug. 17, 1998 – March 1, 2000

FELIPE BERNAL, JR.
Municipal Mayor
March 10, 2005 – June 30, 2007

ARNOLD A. BETITA
Municipal Mayor
July 1, 2007 to Present
Your Ads Here!